Welcome Package

Up to $1,600 + 275 Free Spins

Split across your first three deposits

Hugo Casino $100 Deposit Bonus: What You Get on a $100 Deposit

A $100 deposit at Hugo Casino can qualify for the first-deposit offer: a 100% bonus up to $250 plus 100 free spins. Here’s how the numbers work for Australian players, including the wagering requirement, maximum bet and cashout rule.

Hugo Casino operates under a Curaçao Gaming Authority licence, reference OGL/2024/589/0556, issued to GBL Solutions N.V.

What a $100 deposit gives you at Hugo Casino

With a $100 first deposit, the 100% match gives you $100 in bonus funds. Your starting balance would therefore be $200: the $100 cash deposit plus the $100 bonus. The first-deposit offer also includes 100 free spins, because the deposit is above the $80 minimum needed to unlock them.

ItemAmount or rule
Cash deposit$100
Matched bonus$100
Starting balance before play$200
Free spins100
Bonus wagering45x bonus
Free spins wagering40x

The first-deposit offer is part of a three-deposit welcome package worth up to $1,600 plus 275 free spins. The second and third deposits have their own rates and limits, but this guide focuses on what happens when your first deposit is $100.

How the 100% match is calculated

The first deposit is matched at 100%, up to $250. That means a $100 deposit receives a $100 bonus. The same calculation applies to eligible first deposits up to the $250 bonus ceiling. For example, a $30 deposit would produce a $30 bonus, while a $250 deposit would produce the full $250 bonus.

  • $30 deposit: $30 bonus, before any winnings
  • $100 deposit: $100 bonus, before any winnings
  • $250 deposit: $250 bonus, which reaches the first-deposit cap

The minimum deposit for the bonus is $30. To receive the 100 free spins attached to the first deposit, you need to deposit at least $80. Skrill and Neteller deposits are excluded from the welcome promotion, so choose another eligible payment method if you want to use this offer.

  1. Create your accountYou must be at least 18 years old and provide your name, date of birth, residential address, phone number and email address. Email and phone or SMS confirmation are used during setup.
  2. Choose an eligible payment methodHugo Casino accepts methods including Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Trustly, Klarna, Apple Pay, Google Pay, bank transfer and several cryptocurrencies. Skrill and Neteller are excluded from the welcome promotion.
  3. Deposit $100A $100 first deposit meets the $30 bonus minimum and the $80 free-spins minimum.
  4. Activate and use the offerOnce activated, the bonus must be used within seven days. Check the bonus balance and free-spin balance before starting play.

The wagering maths on a $100 bonus

The welcome bonus carries a 45x wagering requirement based on the bonus amount. With a $100 bonus from a $100 deposit, the calculation is $100 × 45, so you need $4,500 in qualifying wagering on the bonus.

The 100 free spins have a separate 40x wagering requirement. Free-spin winnings are capped at $150. The bonus and free-spin requirements are therefore separate figures, and completing one does not automatically complete the other.

CalculationResult
Cash deposit$100
Bonus at 100%$100
Bonus wagering$4,500
Free spins100
Free-spin winnings cap$150
Bonus validity7 days after activation

Pokies contribute 100% towards the welcome-bonus wagering requirement. Roulette contributes 5% for Australian players, while live games, jackpot games, virtual sports, table games, blackjack, video poker, baccarat, craps and dice contribute 0%.

Bonus play rules and the cashout limit

The maximum bet during bonus wagering is $8. Keep each qualifying wager at or below that amount while the bonus or free-spin wagering is active. The bonus is valid for seven days after activation, so the clock starts when you activate it rather than when you first notice it.

The maximum cashout is $800 or five times the deposit value. For a $100 deposit, five times the deposit is $500, so the applicable maximum in this example is $500. This is separate from the $150 maximum on free-spin winnings.

RuleFor the Australian welcome offer
Minimum deposit for bonus funds$30
Minimum deposit for free spins$80
Maximum bet during wagering$8
Bonus validity7 days after activation
Maximum cashout$800 or 5x deposit value
Free-spin winnings cap$150

One account is permitted per person, address, email and device. Duplicate accounts can lead to the cancellation of bonuses, free spins and winnings. Account access must not be shared, sold or transferred, and funds cannot be moved between accounts.

How to choose a payment method for the offer

Hugo Casino supports AUD along with EUR, CAD, CHF, DKK, HUF, NOK, NZD and PLN. The minimum deposit is $10 equivalent, although the welcome offer itself needs at least $30 for bonus funds and $80 for the free spins. Deposits are processed instantly and no deposit fees are charged.

  • Use a payment method that supports a $100 deposit.
  • Avoid Skrill and Neteller if you want the welcome promotion.
  • Check that the account currency is suitable for your deposit.
  • Keep your payment details consistent with your account information.
  • Remember that one account is allowed per person.

Available methods include Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Trustly, Klarna, Rapid Transfer, MiFinity, MuchBetter, Apple Pay, Google Pay and bank transfer. Crypto options include Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether, Cardano, Dogecoin, Solana, Ripple, Tron, USD Coin, Toncoin and Bitcoin Cash.

For players interested in ongoing rewards, the VIP Program has five tiers. Loyalty points come from real-money wagering on pokies, while coins can be earned through betting, levelling up, account verification, achievements and playing on mobile for the first time. Coins can be exchanged for free spins or real money in the Shop.

What happens when you withdraw winnings

Withdrawals require completed account verification. KYC documents must be provided within 30 calendar days of a withdrawal request, and the KYC review can take up to 72 hours after the documents are received. The KYC Department operates Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 18:00 GMT+3.

For Australian players, the daily withdrawal limit is $750 and the monthly limit is $22,500. The minimum withdrawal is $20 or equivalent. There is no win limit, and Hugo Casino charges no withdrawal fees.

DetailRule
Minimum withdrawal$20 or equivalent
Daily limit$750
Monthly limit$22,500
Processing after approvalUp to 24 hours
Interac and e-walletsUnder one hour
Crypto withdrawalsSeconds to minutes

Credit and debit card withdrawals take longer to process. The Risk Department may request video verification, and the Finance department may postpone processing for additional checks. It is worth completing verification early, especially before you need to withdraw.

Playing the offer on mobile

Hugo in Australia can be accessed through a mobile-responsive website rather than a dedicated iOS or Android app. The games use HTML5 technology and work with mobile devices and browsers. Bonuses, tournaments, transactions and customer support are available on mobile.

The casino has more than 10,000 games, including classic pokies, Megaways, 3D and jackpot titles, table games, live casino, crash games, keno, bingo and scratchcards. A search bar, provider filters and categories such as Hugo's Special, Popular, Hot and New make it easier to narrow down the choice.

Demo mode lets you try games without wagering real money, but demo play does not produce real-money winnings. If you use the welcome offer, keep the $8 maximum bet and the relevant contribution rules in mind.

FAQ

$100 Deposit Bonus questions

How much bonus do I get from a $100 deposit?

The first-deposit offer matches 100%, so a $100 deposit gives you a $100 bonus. That creates $200 in starting funds before any play.

Do I receive free spins with a $100 deposit?

Yes. The first-deposit offer includes 100 free spins, and a $100 deposit is above the $80 minimum needed to unlock them.

How much wagering applies to the $100 bonus?

The bonus has a 45x wagering requirement. On a $100 bonus, that works out to $4,500 in qualifying wagering.

What is the maximum bet during bonus play?

The maximum bet during bonus wagering is $8.

What is the cashout limit after a $100 deposit?

The maximum cashout is $800 or five times the deposit value. For a $100 deposit, five times the deposit is $500.

How long do I have to use the welcome bonus?

The bonus must be used within seven days after activation.

Can I use Skrill or Neteller for the welcome offer?

Skrill and Neteller deposits are excluded from the welcome promotion. Other available methods include Visa, Mastercard, Trustly, Klarna, e-wallets, bank transfer and cryptocurrency.

What wagering contribution do pokies make?

Pokies contribute 100% towards the bonus wagering requirement. Roulette contributes 5% for Australian players, while several other categories contribute 0%.